Skip to content
Belt & Bike
Menu

Compare

Sole F63 vs Sole F65

Two treadmills with the same deck, the same incline range and the same top speed. The money buys a different motor and 25 lb of capacity.

By Mike M.Last updated

Belt & Bike earns a commission when you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. Prices come from Amazon and change; the date beside every price is when we last verified it. Full disclosure.

Sole F63 from Sole Fitness

Quick picks

#ModelMotorScorePrice
Rank 1
Sole F63 treadmill

Sole F63

Running on a four-figure budget

3.0 CHP8.8$1,099.99Amazon
Rank 2
Sole F65 treadmill

Sole F65

Heavier runners who still want a folding frame

3.25 CHP brushless8.6$1,299.99Amazon
Rank 3
Sole F80 treadmill

Sole F80

A 22″-wide belt without commercial-gym pricing

3.5 CHP8.8$1,499.99Amazon
Rank 4
Horizon 7.0 AT

Horizon 7.0 AT

Interval runners who want fast incline changes

3.0 CHP9.0$934.99Amazon

#ad Prices come from Amazon and change. How this site is funded. Scores are our published editorial rubric — see our methodology.

Buy the Sole F63. For the large majority of buyers it is the better purchase, because the two machines share the specification that matters most — a full 20″ × 60″ running surface, 0 to 15% incline and a 12 mph top speed — and the F63 costs meaningfully less. The F65 is worth the difference in exactly two cases: you are close to the F63's 325 lb capacity, or you want the brushless motor specifically for heavy household use by more than one runner.

This is the comparison people get wrong in the hopeful direction. The upgrade looks like a tier step and is actually a narrow one, and the money is often better spent elsewhere — or not spent.

What is identical

SpecificationSole F63Sole F65
Running surface20″ × 60″20″ × 60″
Incline0–15%0–15%
Top speed12 mph12 mph
FoldsYes, hydraulic assistYes
The specifications that decide whether a treadmill is usable for running

A 60-inch belt is long enough for a six-foot stride at a real pace; 20 inches wide gives you margin for drift as you fatigue; 15% incline is as much gradient as anyone uses. Both machines clear every one of those thresholds, which means both are genuinely running treadmills rather than walking machines with an optimistic top speed. Treadmill deck and belt size explains the numbers.

What is different

SpecificationSole F63Sole F65
Motor3.0 CHP3.25 CHP brushless
Weight capacity325 lb350 lb
ConsoleLCDWhite LED with quick-dial roller controls
The three published differences

Three differences, and only one of them is a capability change. A quarter of a continuous horsepower is a real but small margin — both machines are comfortably over the 3.0 CHP threshold that separates running duty from walking duty. The 25 lb of extra capacity matters if and only if you are near the limit. The roller controls are a genuinely nicer way to change speed and incline mid-run, and they are a convenience rather than a capability.

The two Soles, plus the two alternatives worth knowing about

#1 · Running on a four-figure budget

Sole F63 from Sole Fitness
$1,099.99Amazon

#ad How we are funded · Price as of October 17, 2026

Sole F63

Sole Fitness
8.8/10

A 3.0 CHP motor and a full 20″ × 60″ deck at a price where most machines give you one or the other — and the console works forever with no account.

Published specifications
Motor3.0 CHP
Running surface20″ × 60″
Incline0–15%
Top speed12 mph
Weight capacity325 lb
FoldsYes, hydraulic assist
WarrantyLifetime frame + motor, 3 yr parts, 1 yr labor
SubscriptionNo subscription

Nothing is gated. The SOLE+ app is free and entirely optional; incline, speed and every console metric work with the machine unplugged from the internet.

Specifications per Sole Fitness published specifications.

What it does well

  • 3.0 CHP is genuine running-duty power, not a peak-horsepower marketing number
  • Full 60″ belt — long enough for a 6-foot stride at speed
  • Lifetime frame and motor warranty at well under the price where that usually starts
  • The console is a plain LCD: every readout works with no app, no login, no fee

Where it falls short

  • 253 lb assembled — a two-person move, and it does not go upstairs easily
  • The 6.5″ LCD is basic next to touchscreen rivals at the same money
  • 82″ × 35″ footprint unfolded is a real chunk of a spare room

Our rubric

Motor
9.0
Deck
9.0
Incline
8.0
Build
9.0
Value
9.0

#2 · Heavier runners who still want a folding frame

Sole F65 from Sole Fitness
$1,299.99Amazon

#ad How we are funded · Price as of October 17, 2026

Sole F65

Sole Fitness
8.6/10

The F63's bigger sibling: a 3.25 CHP brushless motor and a 350 lb capacity on the same 20″ × 60″ deck, for buyers who are over the F63's rating.

Published specifications
Motor3.25 CHP brushless
Running surface20″ × 60″
Incline0–15%
Top speed12 mph
Weight capacity350 lb
FoldsYes
ConsoleWhite LED with quick-dial roller controls
SubscriptionNo subscription

No subscription for any function. SOLE+ is free and optional.

Specifications per Sole Fitness published specifications.

What it does well

  • Brushless motor — fewer wear parts than a brushed DC motor of the same rating
  • 350 lb capacity covers riders the 325 lb machines technically exclude
  • Quick-dial speed and incline rollers beat tapping a number repeatedly
  • Free SOLE+ app, no subscription on any console function

Where it falls short

  • Costs meaningfully more than the F63 for a 0.25 CHP and 25 lb capacity step
  • Same deck size as the F63 — you are not buying more room to run
  • Heavy and awkward to position alone

Our rubric

Motor
9.0
Deck
9.0
Incline
8.0
Build
9.0
Value
8.0

#3 · A 22″-wide belt without commercial-gym pricing

Sole F80 from Sole Fitness
$1,499.99Amazon

#ad How we are funded · Price as of October 17, 2026

Sole F80

Sole Fitness
8.8/10

3.5 CHP behind a 22″ × 60″ deck — the widest belt on this site under two thousand dollars, and the one that stops feeling narrow at pace.

Published specifications
Motor3.5 CHP
Running surface22″ × 60″
Incline0–15%
Top speed12 mph
Weight capacity350 lb
Unfolded footprint82″ L × 38″ W × 66″ H
FoldsYes
SubscriptionNo subscription

Console functions are not gated; the SOLE+ app is free.

Specifications per Sole Fitness published specifications.

What it does well

  • 22″ belt width is a genuine comfort difference for anyone who drifts under fatigue
  • 3.5 CHP has headroom for daily running at the top of the capacity rating
  • Touchscreen console, but the machine still runs without a signed-in account

Where it falls short

  • 38″ wide unfolded — measure your doorway and your room before ordering
  • Among the heaviest machines here to move into position
  • The price step over the F65 buys width, not power you will notice at 7 mph

Our rubric

Motor
10.0
Deck
10.0
Incline
8.0
Build
9.0
Value
7.0

#4 · Interval runners who want fast incline changes

Horizon 7.0 AT from Horizon Fitness
$934.99Amazon

$1,099.00 15% off

#ad How we are funded · Price as of October 17, 2026

Horizon 7.0 AT

Horizon Fitness
9.0/10

3.0 CHP, a 20″ × 60″ deck and QuickDial controls that change speed and incline in one motion — the best machine here for anyone whose workout changes every 60 seconds.

Published specifications
Motor3.0 CHP
Running surface20″ × 60″
Incline0–15%
Top speed12 mph
Weight capacity325 lb
Console7.25″ high-contrast LCD, 8 preset programs
WarrantyLifetime frame + motor, 3 yr parts, 1 yr labor
SubscriptionNo subscription

Horizon sells no subscription for this machine. The Bluetooth broadcast works with whatever third-party app you already use, and the console is fully functional with none.

Specifications per Horizon Fitness published specifications.

What it does well

  • QuickDial rollers are the single best interval-training control on a sub-$1,000 treadmill
  • Streams to Zwift, Peloton and Nike Run Club over Bluetooth — apps you choose, not one you are forced into
  • Lifetime frame and motor cover with three years of parts

Where it falls short

  • No touchscreen at a price where iFIT machines ship one
  • Folding mechanism is stiffer than Sole's hydraulic assist
  • Deck cushioning is firmer than the T202's three-zone system

Our rubric

Motor
9.0
Deck
9.0
Incline
9.0
Build
9.0
Value
9.0

The brushless motor, honestly

A brushless motor has no carbon brushes to wear, which removes one wear item and generally means less maintenance and less heat for a given output. That is a real engineering advantage and it is the F65's main technical claim.

What it does not do is change what the treadmill can do for you. Both motors are rated for running; both are continuous ratings rather than peak marketing figures, which is the harder number and the reason Sole is worth considering at all. If you are a single runner at 180 lb putting four hours a week on the machine, the F63's 3.0 CHP is not the part that will fail. Treadmill motor horsepower explained covers why continuous and peak ratings are not comparable, and how long do treadmills last covers what actually fails first.

When to spend the difference, and when not to

  • Spend it if you are within about 40 lb of 325. Weight ratings are static figures and running loads a deck at several times bodyweight on each footstrike. Headroom is not a luxury here.
  • Spend it if two or more people will run on it regularly. Household duty cycle is where a brushless motor earns its keep.
  • Spend it if the roller controls matter to you. Changing incline mid-interval without looking down is genuinely better. Only you can price that.
  • Do not spend it for the horsepower alone. 3.0 CHP to 3.25 CHP is not a tier change, and nobody has ever outrun the difference.
  • Do not spend it instead of a 22-inch belt. If the extra money is available, the F80's wider deck is a bigger real-world upgrade than a quarter horsepower. See the comparison below.

The two machines that should be in this conversation

The Sole F80 is the other direction to spend the money: 3.5 CHP and a 22″ × 60″ belt, which is two inches of extra width you feel every time you drift. Its published unfolded footprint is 82″ × 38″ × 66″, so check the room first. If you are choosing between paying up for a motor and paying up for a belt, the belt is the one you notice.

The Horizon 7.0 AT is the one to check the price against before you buy either Sole. It publishes the same 3.0 CHP, the same 20″ × 60″ deck, the same 15% incline, the same 325 lb capacity and the same lifetime frame-and-motor warranty with 3 years parts. It is the F63's direct equivalent and the two trade places on price regularly — see Sole F63 vs Horizon 7.0 AT.

Neither console needs an account

Both machines run plain, self-contained consoles: every readout works, and speed and incline are controlled by buttons on the machine, with no login and no monthly fee. On treadmills this is not a given — speed and incline are console-controlled, so a subscription-first treadmill can genuinely disable capability. It is a large part of why Sole appears throughout treadmills without a subscription.

If you want the full read on the cheaper machine, the Sole F63 review is the long version. Best treadmills under $1,500 is the bracket both of these sit in.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the Sole F63 and F65?
Three published things: the F65 has a 3.25 CHP brushless motor against the F63's 3.0 CHP, a 350 lb capacity against 325 lb, and a white LED console with quick-dial roller controls. The running surface, the 0 to 15 percent incline, the 12 mph top speed and the folding deck are the same on both.
Is the Sole F65 worth the extra money over the F63?
For most buyers, no. Both clear every threshold that makes a treadmill usable for running, and the F63 costs meaningfully less. The F65 earns the difference in two situations: you are within about 40 lb of the F63's 325 lb capacity, or more than one person will run on the machine regularly, where the brushless motor's lower wear matters.
Is 3.0 CHP enough for running?
Yes. 3.0 continuous horsepower is the widely used threshold for genuine running duty, and the word that matters is continuous - it is the output a motor sustains indefinitely, not a startup peak. A 4.0 peak horsepower budget treadmill is a weaker machine than a 3.0 CHP one.
What does a brushless treadmill motor actually do?
It removes the carbon brushes, which are a wear item, so there is one fewer part to degrade and generally less heat for a given output. It is a real engineering advantage for heavy duty cycles. It does not change what the treadmill can do - both motors here are rated for running.
Should I buy the Sole F80 instead?
If the budget stretches, consider it seriously. The F80's 22 by 60 inch belt is two inches wider than either the F63 or F65, and belt width is something you notice every time you drift as you tire - more than you notice a quarter horsepower. Check its published 82 by 38 inch unfolded footprint against your room first.

Sources

Sole F63 from Sole Fitness

Treadmills

Sole F63 review

Running-duty motor, 60-inch deck, lifetime warranty, no subscription. The benchmark.

Home treadmills and exercise bikes, judged on the machine — not the app.