Skip to content
Belt & Bike
Menu

Guides

Treadmill speed and incline controls

Powered incline and speed control are not a given, and on some machines they are mediated by an app. Here is what to check before you buy.

By Mike M.Last updated

Belt & Bike earns a commission when you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. Prices come from Amazon and change; the date beside every price is when we last verified it. Full disclosure.

Horizon 7.0 AT from Horizon Fitness

Quick picks

#ModelTop speedScorePrice
Rank 1
Horizon 7.0 AT

Horizon 7.0 AT

Interval runners who want fast incline changes

12 mph9.0$934.99Amazon
Rank 2
Sole F65 treadmill

Sole F65

Heavier runners who still want a folding frame

12 mph8.6$1,299.99Amazon
Rank 3
NordicTrack Commercial 1750

NordicTrack Commercial 1750

The decline feature, if you specifically want it

12 mph8.6$1,999.00Amazon
Rank 4
Horizon T202

Horizon T202

The step up to a 60″ belt

12 mph8.0$799.00Amazon

#ad Prices come from Amazon and change. How this site is funded. Scores are our published editorial rubric — see our methodology.

If you want a treadmill where you can change both speed and incline, from the machine, with no account and no phone, the Horizon 7.0 AT is the direct answer: 0 to 15% powered incline, a 12 mph top speed, and a 7.25″ high-contrast LCD with quick keys that need nothing but a finger. The Sole F65 does the same job with quick-dial roller controls, which are the nicest implementation in this registry. Both work fully unsubscribed.

That sounds like a low bar. It is not, for two reasons: plenty of cheap treadmills have manual incline rather than powered incline, and some expensive ones route the experience through an app.

Manual incline is not incline control

On many treadmills under about $600, incline is set by getting off the machine and moving a pin or a foot into a different hole. Usually there are three positions. You cannot change it while walking, which means you cannot use incline the way incline is actually useful — ramping it up and down during a session.

Powered incline is a second motor that raises the deck while you are on it, controlled from the console. If the listing says "3-position incline" or "manual incline", it is the first kind. If it says "auto incline" or gives a percentage range with a button, it is the second. Treadmill incline explained covers what the gradient does, and treadmills with incline ranks machines on the range.

The four control styles, and how they feel

Control styleHow it worksMid-run usability
Quick keysButtons for set speeds and gradientsBest — one press, no looking down
Roller dialA thumbwheel per axisExcellent, and fast for fine changes
Plus / minus onlyStep up or down one increment at a timeWorkable, slow across a big range
TouchscreenOn-glass controls, sometimes app-drivenWorst while running — you must look and aim
How speed and incline are changed on home treadmill consoles

A touchscreen is the most impressive console in a showroom and the hardest to use at 6 mph, because a touch target needs your eyes and your aim. Quick keys and roller dials need neither. This is worth weighing against the screen's appeal, especially if you plan to do interval work where you change the settings dozens of times a session.

Four machines with powered incline and speed control

#1 · Interval runners who want fast incline changes

Horizon 7.0 AT from Horizon Fitness
$934.99Amazon

$1,099.00 15% off

#ad How we are funded · Price as of October 17, 2026

Horizon 7.0 AT

Horizon Fitness
9.0/10

3.0 CHP, a 20″ × 60″ deck and QuickDial controls that change speed and incline in one motion — the best machine here for anyone whose workout changes every 60 seconds.

Published specifications
Motor3.0 CHP
Running surface20″ × 60″
Incline0–15%
Top speed12 mph
Weight capacity325 lb
Console7.25″ high-contrast LCD, 8 preset programs
WarrantyLifetime frame + motor, 3 yr parts, 1 yr labor
SubscriptionNo subscription

Horizon sells no subscription for this machine. The Bluetooth broadcast works with whatever third-party app you already use, and the console is fully functional with none.

Specifications per Horizon Fitness published specifications.

What it does well

  • QuickDial rollers are the single best interval-training control on a sub-$1,000 treadmill
  • Streams to Zwift, Peloton and Nike Run Club over Bluetooth — apps you choose, not one you are forced into
  • Lifetime frame and motor cover with three years of parts

Where it falls short

  • No touchscreen at a price where iFIT machines ship one
  • Folding mechanism is stiffer than Sole's hydraulic assist
  • Deck cushioning is firmer than the T202's three-zone system

Our rubric

Motor
9.0
Deck
9.0
Incline
9.0
Build
9.0
Value
9.0

#2 · Heavier runners who still want a folding frame

Sole F65 from Sole Fitness
$1,299.99Amazon

#ad How we are funded · Price as of October 17, 2026

Sole F65

Sole Fitness
8.6/10

The F63's bigger sibling: a 3.25 CHP brushless motor and a 350 lb capacity on the same 20″ × 60″ deck, for buyers who are over the F63's rating.

Published specifications
Motor3.25 CHP brushless
Running surface20″ × 60″
Incline0–15%
Top speed12 mph
Weight capacity350 lb
FoldsYes
ConsoleWhite LED with quick-dial roller controls
SubscriptionNo subscription

No subscription for any function. SOLE+ is free and optional.

Specifications per Sole Fitness published specifications.

What it does well

  • Brushless motor — fewer wear parts than a brushed DC motor of the same rating
  • 350 lb capacity covers riders the 325 lb machines technically exclude
  • Quick-dial speed and incline rollers beat tapping a number repeatedly
  • Free SOLE+ app, no subscription on any console function

Where it falls short

  • Costs meaningfully more than the F63 for a 0.25 CHP and 25 lb capacity step
  • Same deck size as the F63 — you are not buying more room to run
  • Heavy and awkward to position alone

Our rubric

Motor
9.0
Deck
9.0
Incline
8.0
Build
9.0
Value
8.0

#3 · The decline feature, if you specifically want it

NordicTrack Commercial 1750 from NordicTrack
$1,999.00Amazon

$2,299.00 13% off

#ad How we are funded · Price as of October 17, 2026

NordicTrack Commercial 1750

NordicTrack
8.6/10

The enthusiast NordicTrack: a 22-inch belt, decline as well as incline, and a subscription-first design you should price in before buying.

Published specifications
Motor4.25 CHP
Running surface22″ × 60″
Incline / decline−3% to 12%
Top speed12 mph
Weight capacity400 lb
Console16″ pivoting touchscreen
FoldsYes, SpaceSaver
WarrantyLifetime motor, 10 yr frame, 2 yr parts, 1 yr tablet, 1 yr labor
SubscriptionSubscription required for key features

The touchscreen is an iFIT terminal. Without a membership you get manual mode and a very expensive blank screen.

Specifications per NordicTrack published specifications.

What it does well

  • Decline to −3% is genuinely rare and useful for downhill-race training
  • 4.25 CHP behind a 22″ × 60″ belt — the most motor and the widest deck on this site
  • 400 lb capacity, well above the class norm at this price
  • Heavy, stable frame that does not walk across the floor at pace

Where it falls short

  • Designed so that the screen is near-useless without iFIT — budget the membership as part of the price
  • Incline tops out at 12% where subscription-free rivals reach 15%
  • Very heavy and large; the fold saves less space than the marketing suggests

Our rubric

Motor
9.0
Deck
9.0
Incline
10.0
Build
9.0
Value
6.0

#4 · The step up to a 60″ belt

Horizon T202 from Horizon Fitness
$799.00Amazon

$899.99 11% off

#ad How we are funded · Price as of October 17, 2026

Horizon T202

Horizon Fitness
8.0/10

2.75 CHP and a full-length 20″ × 60″ deck with three-zone cushioning — the cheapest way onto a 60-inch belt from a brand that services its machines.

Published specifications
Motor2.75 CHP
Running surface20″ × 60″
Incline0–12%
Top speed12 mph
Weight capacity325 lb
Cushioning3-Zone Variable Response
Assembled weight187 lb
SubscriptionSubscription optional

No required plan. Console metrics and incline work standalone.

Specifications per Horizon Fitness published specifications.

What it does well

  • 60″ belt at a price most rivals reserve for 55″
  • Three-zone cushioning is firmer at push-off and softer at footstrike, which is the right way round
  • 187 lb assembled is light for this class — easier to get into a room

Where it falls short

  • 12% maximum incline, where the better machines reach 15%
  • LCD console with LED windows, not a screen
  • 2.75 CHP is fine for mixed use and marginal for daily running

Our rubric

Motor
7.0
Deck
9.0
Incline
7.0
Build
8.0
Value
9.0

The published control and incline specifications

MachineInclineTop speedConsole
Horizon 7.0 AT0–15%12 mph7.25″ high-contrast LCD, 8 preset programs
Sole F650–15%12 mphWhite LED with quick-dial roller controls
NordicTrack Commercial 1750−3% to 12%12 mph16″ pivoting touchscreen
Horizon T2020–12%12 mph3-Zone Variable Response cushioning
Manufacturer-published figures

Note the NordicTrack line: it is the only machine here with decline, which is a genuine capability the others do not have, and it is also the only one with a touchscreen. That is the trade on this machine in one row. The Commercial 1750 review covers it in full, and NordicTrack treadmills compared covers the lineup.

The subscription question, which is specific to treadmills

On an exercise bike the resistance is a knob or a button that moves a magnet, so no subscription can take your ride away. On a treadmill, speed and incline are controlled by the console, which means a subscription-first treadmill can genuinely change what the machine does when you do not pay.

The test we apply on every treadmill page: does manual speed and incline control work with no account, and does every readout display with no account? If both are yes, you cannot be locked out. Ask it specifically about any machine built around an app ecosystem — see treadmills without a subscription and treadmills without iFIT.

What to check on any listing

  1. Is incline powered or manual? A percentage range with a button means powered. "3-position" means you get off the machine.
  2. Is there a one-touch control for both axes? Quick keys or a roller dial. If the console only has plus and minus, crossing a 15% range mid-run takes a long time.
  3. Does manual control work with no account? The single most important question on any app-led machine.
  4. Does the console display speed, incline, time, distance and heart rate without a subscription? A console that hides its own readouts behind a login is a rental.
  5. Does it broadcast standard Bluetooth? A machine third-party apps can read is a machine you cannot be locked out of.

How much incline range you actually need

Incline range, by use

  1. Desk walkingAny incline at all is a bonus. 5-12% on a pad is plenty. See the picks
  2. Deliberate incline walking10-15% powered, which is the 12-3-30 requirement. See the picks
  3. Running10-15% powered. Above that is rarely used. See the picks
  4. Downhill or sport-specificDecline, which almost nothing under $1,500 offers. See the picks

A 15% range is the practical ceiling for home use, and a 10% range covers nearly everybody. What people notice far more than the top of the range is how easily they can change it mid-session, which brings it back to the controls.

Frequently asked questions

Which treadmills have both incline and speed settings?
Almost every motorized treadmill above about $600, including every machine on this page. The real distinction is whether the incline is powered - changed from the console while you walk - or manual, which means getting off the machine and moving a pin into a different hole. Below roughly $600, manual incline is common.
What is the difference between auto incline and manual incline?
Auto or powered incline uses a second motor to raise the deck while you are on it, controlled from the console. Manual incline is a pin or foot you reposition with the machine stopped, usually with three fixed positions. Only powered incline lets you use gradient the way it is actually useful, ramping it up and down during a session.
Are treadmill touchscreens good for changing speed and incline?
They are the worst of the four control styles while you are running, because a touch target needs your eyes and your aim at the moment you have neither. Quick keys and roller dials need neither. A touchscreen is the most impressive console in a showroom and the least useful at 6 mph.
Can you change treadmill speed and incline without a subscription?
On most machines yes, but ask the question specifically on anything built around an app. Unlike a bike, where resistance is mechanical, a treadmill's speed and incline are console-controlled - so a subscription-first treadmill can genuinely change what the machine does unsubscribed. Confirm that manual control and the basic readouts work with no account.
How much treadmill incline do I need?
A 10 to 15 percent powered range covers essentially all home use, including the 12-3-30 style incline walking that needs a sustained 12 percent. Above 15 percent is rarely used. Decline - going below zero - is a genuine extra capability that almost nothing under $1,500 offers.

Sources

Home treadmills and exercise bikes, judged on the machine — not the app.